Board of Trustees

Presbyterian Children’s Homes and Services is governed by an 18-member volunteer Board of Trustees. Each trustee is elected by the board for a 3-year term.

  • LaRaine DuPuy, Board and Executive Committee Chair – Waco, Texas
  • Lawson Calhoun, Vice Chair – St. Louis, Missouri
  • Vance McCracken, Board Treasurer and Finance Committee Chair – Wimberley, Texas
  • Vera Brandt, Board Secretary – St. Louis, Missouri
  • Bill Parker, Executive Committee-At-Large – Houston, Texas
  • Keith Whittemore, Executive Committee-At-Large – St. Louis, Missouri
  • Beth Bellamy – Edmond, Oklahoma
  • Anna Bradley – Eastland, Texas
  • Susan M. Foy – Austin, Texas
  • George Gates – Kansas City, Missouri
  • The Honorable Fancy Jezek – Temple, Texas
  • The Rev. Elizabeth McLean – Austin, Texas
  • Deb Olsen – Columbia, Missouri
  • Don Owens – Wichita, Kansas
  • The Rev. Scott Simpson – San Antonio, Texas
  • Jesse Swanigan – St. Louis, Missouri
  • Byron Taylor – Farmington, Missouri
  • Amy White – St. Louis, Missouri

Trustees Emeritus

Presbyterian Children’s Homes and Services expresses gratitude to the following for their past service and continued support:

  • Ed Knight, President Emeritus – Dripping Springs, Texas
  • Sam Akins – North Richland Hills, Texas
  • Andy Anzaldua – Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Robert P. Barham – Fort Worth, Texas
  • Sue Ellen Bass – Groves, Texas
  • Paul Beyer – San Antonio, Texas
  • Emily Bierschwale – Junction, Texas
  • Ann Bouchard – Columbia, Missouri
  • Amy Bourret – Dallas, Texas
  • Lynn Brooks, MD – DeSoto, Texas
  • Blake Brown – Grand Prairie, Texas
  • Katy Calverley – Boerne, Texas
  • Bill Comiskey – Burton, Texas
  • Dian Cooper – Waxahachie, Texas
  • Martha DeCou – Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Larry Dew – Clarksville, Missouri
  • Charles Edwards – Odessa, Texas
  • Rubye Everett – Houston, Texas
  • Robert “Bob” Farris, Chair – Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Judia Foreman – Midland, Texas
  • Deb Frye – Houston, Texas
  • Paul Gamel – Austin, Texas
  • Bill Germer – San Antonio, Texas
  • Carol Harris – Houston, Texas
  • Bob Heselmeyer – Houston, Texas
  • John Hinesley – Mansfield, Missouri
  • The Rev. Bill Ingersoll – Libertyville, Illinois
  • Rev. Roberta Dodds Ingersoll – Libertyville, Illinois
  • Kim Jackson – Norman, Oklahoma
  • The Rev. Jonathan Jehorek – Longview, Texas
  • Kenneth Johnson, Vice Chair – Temple, Texas
  • Bruce Johnston – Batesville, Arkansas
  • Areatha Jones – Dallas, Texas
  • William Jones – Dallas, Texas
  • James W. Kennedy, DDS – Austin, Texas
  • Daniel W. Klein – Dallas, Texas
  • Al Knight, MD – Austin, Texas
  • Valerie Lester – San Antonio, Texas
  • Gloria Lewis – Oak Leaf, Texas
  • Sheila Liu – Houston, Texas
  • Bob Markell – Richardson, Texas
  • Sara Maxwell – Austin, Texas
  • Tom McKenzie – San Antonio, Texas
  • Lee McLean III – Springfield, Missouri
  • Terri W. Nelson – Anna Maria, Florida
  • David Odom – Houston, Texas
  • Rita Odom – Hunt, Texas
  • Joe Parker – Waxahachie, Texas
  • Ted Paup – Fort Worth, Texas
  • The Honorable Jim Pitts – Waxahachie, Texas
  • John Rush – Springfield, Missouri
  • Jackie Rutledge – Midland, Texas
  • The Rev. Dr. Ron Scates – San Antonio, Texas
  • Ken Slack – Dallas, Texas
  • Marsha Smart – Austin, Texas
  • The Rev. Ron Sutto – Marrero, Louisiana
  • Ann Tilley – Odessa, Texas
  • Gene Trevino – San Antonio, Texas
  • Connie Tubb – Dallas, Texas
  • Jim Williams, DDS – Frisco, Texas
  • Bruce Williams – Desloge, Missouri
  • Diane Madalin Wright – Fort Worth, Texas